Trenton Film Society

March 30-April 2, 2017

Thank you to all of our filmmakers for making this year’s festival an unparalleled success! We are pleased to announce this year’s award winners:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?
(Israel, Dir. Tomer Heymann)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Owsia (Darkened Water)
(Iran, Dir. Alireza Dehghan)

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Jasmine
(US, Dir. Dax Phelan)

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Nothing Happened
(US, Dir. Ted Schneider)

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT, HONORABLE MENTION
Pasquale’s Magic Veal
(US, Dir. D.J. Higgins)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Equipoise
(US, Dir. Gung-Kai Koo)

BEST NEW MEDIA
Can You Decide
(Italy, Lu Pulici)

AUDIENCE FAVORITE
Another Time
(US, Dir. Amy Frear)

JAMES SOLHEIM AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?
(Israel, Dir. Tomer Heymann and Barak Heymann)

 

 

Thursday, March 30
7:00 pm
Kitsune (Guillermo P. Bosch)
Can You Decide (Lu Pulici)
Pop-Up (Stuart McBratney)

Friday, March 31
7:00 pm
Summer Park (Michael Benko) – director in attendance
Jasmine (Dax Phelan)

9:00 pm
Hope St (Elias Ressegatti)
Thresher (Alex Clark)
Stitched (Heather Taylor) – writer/director and producer in attendance
Third Guest (Fraser Watson)
Wicked Conclusions (Phillip G. Carroll Jr.) – director and actress in attendance

Saturday, April 1

12:00 noon
Before Christmas (Chuyao He) – director in attendance
Nobody Dies Here (Simon Panay)
Extra 1104 – The Story of the Rockport Train Wreck (John General)

1:30 pm
Owsia (Darkened Water) (Alireza Dehghan)
Memories of Warsaw (Robert Webster)

3:15 pm
Date Night (Ross Carey)
You Deserve Everything (Goran Stolevski)
Hanging (Nick LeDonne)
Gardening at Night (Shayna Connelly)
Brotherhood (Christian Washington)
Everything We Wanted (Goran Stolevski)

5:00 pm
Equipoise (Gung-Kai Koo)
Aranceri – Battle of the Oranges (Erasmus Talbot) – cinematographer in attendance
The Promise (Zeljko M. Mirkovic)

7:15 pm
Live from the Grave with Dedgar (Walter Skold)
Who’s Gonna Love Me Now? (Tomer Heymann and Barak Heymann)

Sunday, April 2

12:45 pm
We the Voters: Films for the People

1:30 pm
Panel Discussion on Social Issues Filmmaking

3:45 pm
Selkie (Amy Frear) – director in attendance
Cradle (Zanyar Lotfi)
Honk! Honk! (Lars Fuchs)
The Paper Rose (Nadia Fedchin)
Bombing (Gloria Mercer)
Another Time (Amy Frear) – director in attendance

5:30 pm
Primary Colours (Derek Price)
Nod (Jake Hunsicker)
Nothing Happened (Ted Schneider)
Lento (B. Stephen Stockwell)
Pasquale’s Magic Veal (D.J. Higgins) – director in attendance

6:30 pm
Closing Night Reception and Award Ceremony

screen-shot-2016-09-17-at-6-50-03-pm