2024 Oscar Shorts Festival2024 OSCAR SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL

With all three categories of Oscar-nominated short films – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)!

🎟️ Purchase tickets now
Online ticketing closes 2 hours before showtime. Tickets will remain available in person at the event.

• Documentary Shorts, 6:30 p.m. FRIDAY, MARCH 8, $20
• Live Action Shorts, 1 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9, $12
• Animated Shorts, 4 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9, $12 • NEW TIME
• Live Action Shorts, 6 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9, $12

• Double Feature Option 1: Live Action & Animated Shorts, 1 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9, $20
• Double Feature Option 2: Animated & Live Action Shorts, 4 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9, $20 • NEW TIME

Location: Passage Theatre at Mill Hill Playhouse, Trenton
Admission includes complimentary packaged snacks between screenings and at intermission during the Documentary Shorts program Friday night.

See the film listings below.

Documentary Short Film Nominees

🎟️ Purchase tickets now
6:30 p.m. FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Rated PG-PG13. This event will include snacks at intermission. 

  • Island In Between – S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien, 20 min., Taiwan (in English/Mandarin)
  • Nǎi Nai and Wài Pó – Sean Wang and Sam Davis, 17 min., USA (in Mandarin)
  • The ABC’s of Book Banning – Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic, 27 min., USA (in English)
  • The Last Repair Shop – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers, 39 min., USA (in English)
  • The Barber of Little Rock – John Hoffman and Christine Turner, 35 min., USA (in English)

 Animated Short Film Nominees

🎟️ Purchase tickets now
4 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9 • NEW TIME
Rated PG-PG13 for adult themes.

  • Our Uniform – Yegane Moghaddam, 7 min., Iran (in Farsi)
  • Letter to a Pig – Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter, 17 min., France/Israel (in Hebrew)
  • Pachyderm– Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius, 11 min., USA (in English)
  • Ninety-Five Senses – Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess, 13 min., USA (in English)
  • War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – Dave Mullins and Brad Booker, 11 min., USA

ADDITIONAL FILMS TO BE INCLUDED:

    • Wild Summon – Karni Arieli and Saul Freed, 14 min., UK (in English, narrated by Marianne Faithfull)
    • I’m Hip – John Musker, 4 min., USA

Live Action Short Film Nominees

🎟️ Purchase tickets now
1 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9
6 p.m. SATURDAY, MARCH 9
Rated R

  • The After – Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham, 18 min., UK (in English)
  • Red, White and Blue – Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane, 23 min., USA (in English)
  • Knight of Fortune – Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk, 25 min., Denmark (in Swedish/Danish)
  • Invincible – Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron, 29 min., Canada (in French)
  • The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar – Wes Anderson and Steven Rales, 37 min., US/UK (in English)

Oscar Shorts Festivals Archive

20232022202120202019 • 2018 • 2017 • 2016


TOP of page